Women’s pre-season friendlies on August 13 and 14

Dronfield Town lost 5-0 to Sheffield United Community Foundation (wearing bibs) in midweek. (Photo: Julian Barker)

The weekend’s pre-season friendlies open with Manchester United against Liverpool, while Spurs play the Women’s Cup at Louisville.

Saturday August 13

Manchester United v Liverpool (Carrington, 12pm)

Sunday August 14 (2 p.m.)

The 1st round of the Women’s Cup (Louisville)

Club America v Tottenham Hotspur (21:00 UK time)

AC Milan v Tokyo Verdy (2am, Monday UK time)

Pre-season friendlies

City of Aberystwyth versus Bethel
AEK-Boco v Frampton
AFC Bentley v Dearne & District
AFC Bournemouth v Weymouth
AFC Portchester v Portsmouth Devs
AFC Varsity Res v Gosport Borough
AFC Wimbledon v Billericay Town
Allenton & New Parks vs. Brookside Athletic
Ascot United v Fulham (3 p.m.)
Ashford Town (Middx) v Crawley Wasps
Athletico v Thackley
Bangor v Llandudno
Beccles Town v Sprowston
Bedford v Kettering Town
Bewdley Town v Ross
Biggleswade United v Cardea
Bishops Cleeve v Welland
Bolton Wanderers v Bury
Borough Green v Parkwood Rangers
Bowers & Pitsea Res v Toby FC
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Pontypridd United
Bromley v Dulwich Hamlet

Cambridge United Devs v Histon
Cardiff Wanderers v Abergavenny
Cascade against Llanelli
Caversham United v Fleet Town
Charlestown v Plympton
Charlton Athletic v West Ham United (11 a.m.)
City of Stoke versus Ellesmere Port
Clapton CFC v Cheshunt
Consett vs. Horden CW
Cray Valley vs. Foots Cray Lions
Crompton v West Yorkshire
Darwen v Altrincham
Dartford v London Seaward (3 p.m.)
Derby County v Cardiff City LFC
Dorking Wanderers – AFC Wimbledon U-23 (3:30 p.m.)
Durham v Sheffield United (12pm)
Durham Cestria v South Shields
Eastbourne United v Saltdean United
Fakenham Town v Kings Lynn Town
FC United of Manchester v Kidderminster Harriers
Foxhole vs. Mousehole (2:30 p.m.)
Gosport Falcons v Widbrook United
Guildford City v Abbey Rangers
Harlow Town v Millwall Lionesses
Harworth Colliery versus Oughtibridge War Memorial
Havant & Waterlooville v AFC Portchester Devs (5 p.m.)
Horsham Sparrows v Oxted & District
Huddersfield Amateur v Skipton Town
Hull City v Brighouse Town
Hull City Res v Hepworth United
Hull United Devs v Crowle
Isle of Wight v Moneyfields
Kidlington v Harwell & Hendred
Leam Lane v Cramlington United
Leicester City v Southampton

Leek Town v Boldmere St Michaels (3pm)
Leverington v Thetford Town
Llanfair United v Ellesmere Rangers
Long Eaton United Devs vs. Tamworth (1:30 p.m.)
Loughborough Lightning v West Bromwich Albion
Lye Town v Sedgley & Gornal United
Meridian v Ashford United (1pm)
Merseyrail v Crewe Alexandra
Middlezoy Rovers v Marine Academy Plymouth
Milton Keynes Dons v Southampton Women
Mulbarton Belles vs. Needham Market
Needham Market Devs v Aylsham Town
Newark Town v Retford
Newcastle Town XI v Abbey Hulton United (12.30pm)
Northampton Town v Wycombe Wanderers
Norwich City v Gillingham (behind closed doors)
Oxford Athletic v Haringey Borough
Oxford City v MK Dons U-23
Oxford United v Hashtag United

Oxford United suffered a narrow 2-1 loss to U-21 side Arsenal in midweek

Peterborough United v Cambridge United (3 p.m.)
Poole Town Flyers v Winchester City
Portsmouth v Cardiff City FC
Procision Oxford v Thame United (1 p.m.)
Queen’s Park Rangers v Southampton Women
Redditch United v AFC Telford United
Red Falcon v Bristol & West
Rotherham United v Cambridge City
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Swindon Supermarine
Rugby Borough v Cradley Town
St Agnes vs. Wadebridge (2:30 p.m.)
Salford City v Stockport County
Selsey v Plymouth Argyle
Shrewsbury Town vs New Saints
Solihull Sporting v Redditch Borough
Spennymoor Town v Middlesbrough
Sporting Khalsa v Leicester City U-23
Steyning Town v Seaford Town
Stockport County Res v Athletico Middleton
Stockport County U-18 v Altrincham U-23
Stotfold v Biggleswade United Blues
Stourbridge v Wolverhampton Wanderers Devs
Sunderland v Nottingham Forest
Sutton Coldfield Town v Lincoln City
Swindon Town Devs v Pucklechurch Sports
The View FC v Shoreham
Toby FC v Bowers & Pitsea Res
Torquay United v Barry Town United
Tottenham Hotspur Academy v Enfield Town (Cheshunt FC, 4pm)
Tunbridge Wells Foresters v Biddenden
United Services Portsmouth v Hamble
Wallingford & Crowmarsh v East Oxford
Walsall v Whitchurch Alport
Wantage Town v Marlborough
Wem Town v Tranmere Rovers
West Bridgford v Chesterfield (1 p.m.)
West Bromwich Albion v MK Dons (12pm)
West Didsbury & Chorlton v Penwortham Town
Weston Super Mare v Bristol Rovers Devs
Whitchurch and Bristol v Tuffley Rovers
Willingham Wolves v Newmarket Town Devs (10.30am)
Woking v Ebbsfleet United

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Ipswich Town
Woodspring vs AEK-Boco Res
Worcester City Devs v Tamworth (2.30pm)
Worthing v London Seaward
Wymondham Town v Dussindale and Hellesdon
Yaxley United v Luton Town
York City v Doncaster Rovers Belles

Pre-season arrangements may be subject to change, so it is advisable to check club social media for kick-off location and time, as well as confirm spectator access.

FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup: Nigeria beat France

Would you like to read more women’s football news like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks women’s football newsletter

About Marco C. Nichols

Check Also

10 Hidden Locations In Mario Games That Most Players Never Find

Few things are as satisfying as completing a game, especially ones that are peppered with …