Weekend Football Results | Midweek Herald

Sky Bet Ligue 1
Exeter City 2 Oxford United 4
MK Dons 1 Plymouth Argyle 4

Premier of the Southern League
Borough of Harrow 0 Plymouth Parkway 1
Tiverton Town 1 Swindon Supermarine 3

Division one south
Bishops Cleeve 1 Bideford 2
Town of Lymington 0 Town of Exmouth 2
Willand Rovers 1 City of Wimborne 0

West League Toolsstation
Ilfracombe Town 8 Welton Rovers 0
Town of Keynsham 4 Town of Barnstaple 5
Mousehole 1 Buckland Athletic 0

Section of the Southwest Peninsula
Okehampton Argyle 2 Town of Callington 1
Teignmouth 1 St Austell 0
Brixham 4 Bodmin Town 0
Cullompton Rangers 2 St Dennis 1
Dartmouth 0 Bovey Tracey 5
Holsworthy 1 Villa Elburton 2
Launceston 0 City of Ivybridge 1
Newton Abbot Spurs 2 Newquay 0
Town of Sidmouth 2 Town of Honiton 1
St Blazey 0 Torridgeside 2
Sticker 0 Crediton United 4
Torrington 0 Dobwalls 1

Devon Football League
Barnstaple Town Reserves 0 Albion Beer 3
Budleigh Salterton 2 Appledore 4
Feniton 1 Ottery St Mary 2
Fremington 1 Newtown 4
North Molton Sports Club 5 University of Exeter 1
Thorverton 2 Town of Topsham 1

Devon and Exeter League
First
Alphington 5 Colyton 0
Clyst Valley 2 Lyme Regis 4
Crediton United 2nd 0 Kentisbeare 1
Elmore 2nd 6 Sidmouth Town 2nd 0
Reserves Ottery St Mary 0 Sandford 6
University of Exeter 2nd 11 Okehampton Argyle 2nd 0

Division 1
Albion Beer 2nd 1 Upottery 1
Arch AAC 3 Lympstone 0
Chard Town Res 1 Wellington Res 1
East of Budleigh 6 City of Hatherleigh 1
Topsham Town 2nd 4 Winkleigh 7
University of Exeter 3rd 2 Newtown 2nd 1

Division 2
Center 8 Tedburn St Mary 2
Dunkeswell Rovers 2 Clyst Valley 2nd 0
Exmouth Spartans 4 University of Exeter 4th 2
St Martins 8 Farway United 0
Tipton St John 0 Feniton 2nd 1

Division 3
Bampton 1 Heavitree United 4
Broadclyst 3 Bravehearts 4
Chagford 1 Witheridge 4
Halwill 1 Town of Seaton 3
Hemiock 2 AFC Exe 0
University of Exeter 5th 0 South Zeal United 1

Division 4
Cheriton Fitzpaine 2 Dawlish United 2nd 6
Colyton 2nd 1 Alphington 2nd 6
Culm United 4 East Budleigh 2nd 4
Exeter United 0 Cullompton Rangers 2nd 4
Town of Sidmouth 3rd 0 Budleigh Salterton 2nd 2
Elmore 3rd 0 University of Exeter 6th 4

Division 5
Whipton and Pinhoe 5 Thorverton 2nd 0
Amory Green Rovers 2 St Martins 2nd 2
Montée Millwey 3 Cranbrook United 2
Teign Village 4 Axmouth United 7
Heart of Oak 2 Bickleigh 3
University of Exeter 7th 4 Starcross Dons 4

Division 6
Development Ottery St Mary 2 Upottery 4
Morchard Bishop 3 Cheriton Fitzpaine 2nd 0
City Raiders 3 Central 2nd 3
Dolton Rangers 6 Devon Yeoman 2
Sandford 2nd 0 Beacon Knights 2

Division 7
Bradninch 3 Pheonix United 1
Otterton 2 City Raiders 2nd 2
Priory 2 University of Exeter 8th 0
Seaton Town 2nd 1 Exmouth Rovers 3
Newton St Cyres 2nd 2 Exeter Royals 4

Division 8
Ex Dons 6 Bampton 2nd 0
Farway United 2nd 1 Bow AAC 2nd 4
Lympstone 2nd 2 Millwey Rise 2nd 3
South Zeal United 2nd 2 North Tawton 2
Starcross Dons 2nd 2 Hemyock 2nd 3
Tedburn St Mary 2nd 2 Amory Green Rovers 2nd 1

Cup
Newton St Cyres 2 Dawlish United 2 (4-3 in pens)
Westexe Park Rangers 4 St Thomas Social Club 1
Cranbrook 1 Babbacombe Corinthians 1 (3-4 on pens)
Lyme Regis 2nd 1 Plain wool 3

About Marco C. Nichols

Check Also

Letter: Discover the many reasons why people quilt

Local quilters have assembled a diverse exhibit on display at the Timmins Museum until November …